Skip to content
CompareForexBrokers

Standard Spread Account Testing

Ross Collins tested the standard-account spreads of 15 brokers on MetaTrader 4 to find which broker has the tightest average spread. Read on to find the broker with the best spreads with no commissions.

Justin Grossbard, Co-Founder of CompareForexBrokers Written by Justin Grossbard Last updated:

Why trust Compare Forex Brokers. Our reviews are reader-supported. We may receive payment when you click a link to a partner site. Learn how we make money.

Trading Forex and CFDs with leverage poses significant risk of loss to your capital.

Tight spreads are vital to reducing the cost of forex trading. To find which brokers have the tightest spreads, Ross Collins tested the standard accounts of 15 forex brokers on MetaTrader 4, the accounts that charge no commission.

The test results on this page come from Ross Collins’s standard-account spread tests, which recorded each broker’s spreads with an MT4 indicator that writes hourly averages to CSV. Near the end of the page, the published spreads table shows the brokers’ own figures.

Spreads move with liquidity and volatility, so a test result describes conditions while the test ran rather than a permanent ranking. Current live spreads sit on each broker’s own pricing page.

Finalists for Tightest Spreads

In Ross Collins’s standard-account spread tests, IC Markets, CMC Markets, and Fusion Markets had the tightest spreads:

  1. IC Markets Review
  2. CMC Markets Review
  3. Fusion Markets Review

The brokers we chose

  • have “standard” accounts that charge zero commission but have a variable bid/ask spread for all forex trades
  • are well covered on our website
  • represent a mix of No-dealing Desk (NDD) brokers and market makers
  • support MT4 as we wanted to use freely available indicators and scripts for testing

Tightest Spreads

This table summarises the results of Ross Collins’s standard-account spread tests, with the average spread shown in pips. Since this is the average spread across all six major currency pairs, we have also converted the spreads to a standard USD cost. Our overall winner for the Lowest Spread Forex Brokers category was IC Markets.

For order speed rather than cost, our 2026 execution test is on the Execution Speeds page.

Compare spreads across 12 brokers, ordered by our ranking.
BrokerAverage SpreadAverage Spread Cost (USD)
IC Markets1.03$9.63
CMC Markets1.11$10.10
Fusion Markets1.19$11.07
Admiral Markets1.31$11.96
Pepperstone1.46$13.52
FP Markets1.47$13.60
Go Markets1.49$13.87
EightCap1.51$13.97
OANDA1.54$14.23
Axi1.71$15.99
Blackbull Markets1.82$16.95
FXPro2.22$20.83

Raw spread accounts and standard accounts, side by side

ECN / raw account and Standard account on 6 compared features, each derived from this site’s own per-account fee dataset.
Feature ECN / raw account Standard account The difference
Cost
Spread cost, one standard lot of EUR/USD US$1.00 median Source, read 2026-09-08 US$9.00 median Source, read 2026-09-08 US$8.00 more on Standard account
Commission, one standard lot of EUR/USD US$3.50 median Source, read 2026-09-08 US$0.00 median Source, read 2026-09-08 US$3.50 more on ECN / raw account
Total cost, one standard lot of EUR/USD US$4.50 median Source, read 2026-09-08 US$9.00 median Source, read 2026-09-08 US$4.50 more on Standard account
Accounts charging no commission 0 of 20 Source, read 2026-09-08 5 of 5 Source, read 2026-09-08 0% against 100%
Cheapest account of this type on total cost Tickmill, US$3.00 Source, read 2026-09-08 Markets.com, US$6.00 Source, read 2026-09-08 The two differ
Coverage
Accounts of this type priced in the dataset 20 of 28 priced in USD Source, read 2026-09-08 5 of 14 priced in USD Source, read 2026-09-08

Every figure is a median over the accounts of that type our fee dataset prices, on EUR/USD, one standard lot, one trade, priced in USD, and each cell states how many accounts it covers. An account the dataset does not price in that currency is excluded from the median rather than counted as zero.

Why do tight spreads matter?

The spread represents the amount a trade must move before generating profit. For instance, if you buy 1 lot (100,000) using IC Markets, the trade must increase by $9.63 before you earn any profit. This cost is comparable to commissions in “raw” accounts. Lower trade costs result in higher profits.

For trading strategies that rely on small pip profits (e.g., scalping) or automated trading, narrow spreads are crucial for success.

Average spreads for currency pairs

In our analysis, EUR/USD had the smallest spread, averaging 1.11 pips across all brokers, equal to a USD spread cost of $11.13.

As the world’s most traded pair (often representing a quarter of global FX volume), it’s no surprise that EUR/USD has the tightest spread.

The table displays the average spread and corresponding USD spread cost for the six major currency pairs we examined, across all brokers.

Currency Pair, compared on spreads.
Currency PairAverage SpreadAverage Spread Cost (USD)
EURUSD1.11$11.13
USDJPY1.49$11.19
USDCAD1.66$12.12
AUDUSD1.28$12.76
GBPUSD1.50$15.00
USDCHF1.88$20.54

Cheapest brokers for each currency pair

Ross Collins’s spread tests also show the cheapest brokers for each of the six currency pairs.

CMC Markets and IC Markets are among the cheapest 4 brokers for all currency pairs. Admiral Markets is second cheapest for EURUSD and GPBUSD.

FX Pro is among the most expensive 2 brokers for all currency pairs. Blackbull Markets is among the most expensive 3 brokers for AUDUSD, USDCHF and USDJPY.

AUDUSD, compared on fees.
AUDUSDCostEURUSDCostGBPUSDCost
CMC Markets$7.71IC Markets$7.31CMC Markets$10.84
IC Markets$8.21Admiral Markets$7.39Admiral Markets$11.05
OandA$10.01CMC Markets$7.97IC Markets$11.52
FusionMarkets$10.18FXCM$9.29TMGM$12.11
TMGM$10.27TMGM$9.99FusionMarkets$12.29
StoneX Trading$10.66FusionMarkets$10.14FXCM$13.89
Admiral Markets$11.03OandA$10.58FP Markets$14.15
Pepperstone$12.45StoneX Trading$11.58EightCap$14.90
FP Markets$12.84EightCap$11.58Pepperstone$15.02
FXCM$13.07FP Markets$11.92Go Markets$15.85
EightCap$13.41Pepperstone$12.13StoneX Trading$17.69
Go Markets$13.79Blackbull Markets$13.39Blackbull Markets$17.84
Axi$15.93Go Markets$13.40Axi$18.32
Blackbull Markets$16.93Axi$14.45OandA$18.56
FXPro$24.89FXPro$15.91FXPro$21.01
AUDUSD, compared on fees (Cheapest brokers for each currency pair).
AUDUSDCostEURUSDCostGBPUSDCost
CMC Markets$7.71IC Markets$7.31CMC Markets$10.84
IC Markets$8.21Admiral Markets$7.39Admiral Markets$11.05
OandA$10.01CMC Markets$7.97IC Markets$11.52
FusionMarkets$10.18FXCM$9.29TMGM$12.11
TMGM$10.27TMGM$9.99FusionMarkets$12.29
StoneX Trading$10.66FusionMarkets$10.14FXCM$13.89
Admiral Markets$11.03OandA$10.58FP Markets$14.15
Pepperstone$12.45StoneX Trading$11.58EightCap$14.90
FP Markets$12.84EightCap$11.58Pepperstone$15.02
FXCM$13.07FP Markets$11.92Go Markets$15.85
EightCap$13.41Pepperstone$12.13StoneX Trading$17.69
Go Markets$13.79Blackbull Markets$13.39Blackbull Markets$17.84
Axi$15.93Go Markets$13.40Axi$18.32
Blackbull Markets$16.93Axi$14.45OandA$18.56
FXPro$24.89FXPro$15.91FXPro$21.01

Average Spread For Each Currency Pair In Pips

AUDUSD, compared on spreads.
AUDUSDSpreadEURUSDSpreadGBPUSDSpread
CMC Markets0.77IC Markets0.73CMC Markets1.08
IC Markets0.82Admiral Markets0.74Admiral Markets1.11
OANDA1CMC Markets0.8IC Markets1.15
FusionMarkets1.02FXCM0.93TMGM1.21
TMGM1.03TMGM1FusionMarkets1.23
StoneX Trading1.07FusionMarkets1.01FXCM1.39
Admiral Markets1.1OandA1.06FP Markets1.42
Pepperstone1.24StoneX Trading1.16EightCap1.49
FP Markets1.28EightCap1.16Pepperstone1.5
FXCM1.31FP Markets1.19Go Markets1.59
EightCap1.34Pepperstone1.21StoneX Trading1.77
Go Markets1.38Blackbull Markets1.34Blackbull Markets1.78
Axi1.59Go Markets1.34Axi1.83
Blackbull Markets1.69Axi1.45OandA1.86
FXPro2.49FXPro1.59FXPro2.1
USDCAD, compared on spreads.
USDCADSpreadUSDCHFSpreadUSDJPYSpread
IC Markets1CMC Markets1.31IC Markets1.09
FusionMarkets1.17IC Markets1.4CMC Markets1.17
TMGM1.31TMGM1.43TMGM1.26
CMC Markets1.5FusionMarkets1.44FusionMarkets1.27
Go Markets1.5Go Markets1.62Admiral Markets1.32
FP Markets1.56Pepperstone1.67FXCM1.38
Pepperstone1.6Admiral Markets1.75FP Markets1.51
EightCap1.7EightCap1.83Go Markets1.52
Axi1.73FP Markets1.83EightCap1.55
OANDA1.75FXCM1.84OANDA1.55
Blackbull Markets1.82OANDA2Pepperstone1.55
Admiral Markets1.83Axi2.06Axi1.62
FXCM1.96Blackbull Markets2.31StoneX Trading1.74
FXPro2.28StoneX Trading2.68FXPro1.87
StoneX Trading2.3FXPro3Blackbull Markets2

What factors influence spreads?

Factors that can influence the spreads offered by different brokers include

  1. The currency pair being traded 2. The volume of trades in the currency pair being traded 3. The volatility of the currency pair being traded 4. The time of day the trade is made

How we tested

Ross Collins’s spread tests used standard accounts (as opposed to raw or fixed-commission accounts). He recorded spreads on the six major currency pairs, AUDUSD, EURUSD, GBPUSD, USDCAD, USDCHF, and USDJPY, with hourly (H1) data.

Our monthly Forex Spreads workbook holds Ross Collins’s standard-account results in sheets titled with his name. For each broker he tested, the sheets record his average spread on each of the six major currency pairs along with the broker’s average across the six pairs, and the next section converts those averages into a US dollar spread cost per standard lot.

How we calculated the spread cost (in USD)

This table shows the calculations we used to compare spread costs across the currency pairs. A standard USD spread cost allows us to compare spreads from different brokers and different currency pairs.

Currency Pair, compared on spreads (How we calculated the spread cost (in USD)).
Currency PairCloseUnit Size (1 lot)Pip SizeSpreadValue of a Pip (USD)Spread Cost (USD)
AUDUSD0.665$ 100,0000.00010.82$ 10.00
EURUSD1.071$ 100,0000.00010.73$ 10.00$ 7.31
GBPUSD1.213$ 100,0000.00011.15$ 10.00$ 11.52
USDCAD1.374$ 100,0000.00011.00$ 7.28$ 7.27
USDCHF0.914$ 100,0000.00011.40$ 10.94$ 15.32
USDJPY133.617$ 100,0000.01001.09$ 7.48$ 8.17

In forex trading, spreads are always expressed in pips, with a pip being 1/10,000th (0.0001) of a standard “lot.” A “lot” consists of 100,000 units, so for an AUDUSD trade, a pip equates to USD $10 (0.0001 x 100,000).

Suppose the average spread for AUDUSD is 0.821 pips (as per IC Markets); the spread cost amounts to USD $8.21 (0.821 x $10). This calculation method can be similarly applied to determine USD spread costs for EURUSD and GBPUSD spreads.

Calculating USD spread costs for USDCAD and USDCHF spreads is slightly more complex. Pips are expressed in the quote currency or the second currency in the pair. Hence, USDCAD pips are in CAD, and USDCHF pips are in CHF.

To convert CAD and CHF to hourly USD spread costs, we utilized the hourly closing prices of USDCAD and USDCHF, respectively. For instance, if USDCAD closed at 1.374, a pip’s value is USD $7.27 (10 / 1.374).

Lastly, to calculate USD spread costs for USDJPY, we employed the same method as for USDCAD and USDCHF. However, a pip for USDJPY is 1/100th (0.001) rather than 1/10,000th.

Tightest Spread Standard Accounts for Australian Traders

The regulator overseeing forex brokers depends on the market: the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) and the National Futures Association (NFA) in the United States, the Canadian Investment Regulatory Organization (CIRO) in Canada, the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) in Singapore, Securities Commission Malaysia in Malaysia, and the Financial Markets Authority (FMA) in New Zealand. In each of these markets, brokers regulated by the relevant authority are legitimate and trustworthy. These are the five tightest spread, brokers.

The table shows the Average Spread and equivalent Spread Cost (in USD)

Compare spreads across 5 brokers.
BrokerSpreadSpread Cost
IC Markets1.03$9.63
CMC Markets1.11$10.10
Fusion Markets1.19$11.07
TMGM1.21$11.18
Admiral Markets1.31$11.96

Tightest Spread Standard Accounts for UK Traders

The regulator overseeing forex brokers depends on the market: the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) and the National Futures Association (NFA) in the United States, the Canadian Investment Regulatory Organization (CIRO) in Canada, the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) in Singapore, Securities Commission Malaysia in Malaysia, and the Financial Markets Authority (FMA) in New Zealand. In each of these markets, brokers regulated by the relevant authority are legitimate and trustworthy. These are the five tightest spread, brokers.

The table shows the Average Spread and equivalent Spread Cost (in USD)

Compare spreads across 5 brokers (Tightest Spread Standard Accounts for UK Traders).
BrokerSpreadSpread Cost
CMC Markets1.11$10.10
Admiral Markets1.31$11.96
FXCM1.47$13.49
Pepperstone1.46$13.52
OANDA1.54$14.23

Cheapest Accounts for US Traders

In the United States, the National Futures Association (NFA) and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) have regulatory oversight of forex brokers. These are the five cheapest brokers. Note MT4 is not offered by all brokers.

The table shows the Total Trade Cost (Commissions plus Spread)

Compare spreads, commission and fees across 5 brokers.
BrokerCommissionsSpread CostTotal CostComment
IB$4.00$6.00$10.00No MT4 available. Cost information taken from website
IG$0.00$12.79$12.79This is their Standard MT4 Account
TD Ameritrade$0.00$13.00$13.00No MT4 available. Cost information taken from website
Oanda$0.00$14.23$14.23This is their Standard MT4 Account
Forex.com$5.00$10.00$15.00No MT4 available. Cost information taken from website

Best Forex Brokers In USA

Key Takeaways

  • IC Markets, CMC Markets, and Fusion Markets had the tightest spreads across the major currencies in Ross Collins’s standard-account spread tests.

It’s worth noting that you should pick a low spread broker regulated in your region.

Published Standard Account Forex Spreads

We set Ross Collins’s test results beside the spreads the forex brokers publish. This is sourced either from their website, product disclosure statements or direct communication. The last update was in February 2026.

Standard Account Spreads, compared on spreads.
Standard Account SpreadsEUR/USDUSD/JPYGBP/USDAUD/USDUSD/CADEUR/GBPEUR/JPYAUD/JPY
IC Markets0.820.941.030.831.051.271.31.5
Fusion Markets0.891.21.110.951.051.061.431.49
Eightcap11.21.21.21.21.11.21.2
Go Markets111.311.11.21.41.5
OANDA0.921.20.91.11.51.161.51.3
Thinkmarkets1.11.41.31.11.21.11.21.2
Admiral Markets0.81111.611.52.2
Axi1.21.31.31.31.31.21.51.4
FIBO Group0.811.21.21.21.21.52.5
SpreadEx0.91,11.41.11.11.21.81.8
Exness0.911.10.91.51.421.9
Pepperstone1.11.31.31.21.41.21.81.5
TMGM11.091.321.111.281.91.51.7
Markets.com0.80.91.30.91.61.12.22.1
FP Markets1.21.51.41.31.41.21.41.6
XTB0.91.41.41.31.81.41.41.7
FBS0.9111.51.51.61.82.1
Avatrade0.91.31.31.11.81.21.82.1
FBS0.91.111.51.51.61.82.1
Forex.com1.21.11.11.721.31.51.7
FXCM1.31.11.80.71.31.11.92.6
Mitrade10.931.511.51.41.5
BlackBull Markets1.11.41.41.21.41.71.82
eToro11211.51.522
CMC Markets1.31.31.51.51.51.51.71.9
Blueberry Markets1.21.51.41.51.51.321.8
HYCM1.21.21.21.341.21.21.2
ActivTrades0.891.311.351.2421.52.61.88
MultiBank Group1.51.51.61.51.61.71.61.9
Vantage FX1.41.51.61.41.61.61.82
RoboForex1.31.91.51.71.91.21.51.9
IG1.131.121.661.011.981.712.272.06
Tickmill1.61.61.61.61.61.61.61.9
OctaFx0.91.81.21.51.91.71.92.3
FXPro1.41.41.71.91.71.41.82.2
Saxo Markets1.12.21.81.11.91.621.9
Axiory1.31.81.52.11.91.21.82.1
Plus5001.221.71.121.52.52
HF Markets1.41.81.61.61.91.42.12.4
BDSwiss1.61.71.91.81.81.622
EasyMarkets0.81.51.31.52.322.23
LQDFX1.21.21.821.21.72.73.2
ADROFX1.41.41.3222.32.82
GCI Trading11233222
Swissquote1.71.621.62.71.72.52.5
XM1.621.82.32.31.82.13
IFC Markets1.81.83231.82.53.5
AMarkets1.91.82.92.63.11.81.93.6
Tradersway1.41.62.12.52.62.52.64.9
FXTM2.12.52.52.12.82.72.53.6
Trading 2121.632.51.72.12.54.23.3

FAQs

Who is the best low spread forex broker?
Ross Collins tested the no-commission (standard) accounts of 15 brokers on MetaTrader 4. Across the six major currency pairs, IC Markets had the tightest spreads, averaging 1.03 pips.
Do low spreads matter when trading forex?
Low spreads mean your cost to trade will be lower however keep in mind any other costs such as commissions. If commission costs are high, then it might be worth considering the Lowest Commission Brokers or even a broker with no commission costs despite the wider spread.

About the author

Justin Grossbard, Co-Founder of CompareForexBrokers

Justin Grossbard

Justin Grossbard is the Co-Founder and CEO of CompareForexBrokers, which he established with Noam Korbl in 2014. He has over 20 years of professional experience in online marketing and holds a Master's in Marketing from Monash University.

LinkedIn · X / Twitter

Our reviews are reader-supported. We may receive payment when you click a link to a partner site. Learn how we make money.