The 19 brokers on this page, ranked
Ordered by our global score, highest first. Each line names the company that takes Malaysian residents; its place in the list comes from its score.
- Pepperstone - onboards Malaysian residents through Pepperstone Markets Limited
- IC Markets - onboards Malaysian residents through Raw Trading Ltd
- OANDA - onboards Malaysian residents through OANDA Global Markets Ltd
- TabTrade - onboards Malaysian residents through TabTrade (Mauritius) Ltd
- MultiBank Group - onboards Malaysian residents through MEX Atlantic Corporation
- Fintrix Markets - onboards Malaysian residents through Fintrix Markets Ltd
- Trade Nation - onboards Malaysian residents through Trade Nation Financial Markets Ltd
- ThinkMarkets - onboards Malaysian residents through TF Global Markets Int Limited
- IG Group - onboards Malaysian residents through IG International Limited
- FOREX.com - onboards Malaysian residents through GAIN Global Markets Inc.
- CMC Markets - onboards Malaysian residents through CMC Markets Bermuda Limited
- Hantec Markets - onboards Malaysian residents through Hantec Markets Ltd
- Interactive Brokers - onboards Malaysian residents through Interactive Brokers LLC
- Saxo Markets - onboards Malaysian residents through Saxo Bank A/S
- XTB - onboards Malaysian residents through XTB International Limited
- eToro - onboards Malaysian residents through eToro (Seychelles) Limited
- Purple Trading - onboards Malaysian residents through AXSE Brokerage Ltd.
- Global Prime - onboards Malaysian residents through Gleneagle Securities Pty Limited (trading as Global Prime FX)
- ATC Brokers - onboards Malaysian residents through ATC Brokers Limited (Cayman Islands)
Which 19 brokers on our Malaysian list offer a forex demo account?
1. Pepperstone: onboards Malaysian residents through Pepperstone Markets Limited
Takes Malaysian residents through: Pepperstone Markets Limited, licensed by the Securities Commission of The Bahamas, licence SIA-F217
Demo account, as the broker states it: Free demo, unlimited virtual balance; Pepperstone, MT4 and MT5 demos expire 60 days after creation, cTrader and TradingView demos after 90 days of inactivity
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | Pepperstone Markets Limited | pepperstone.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Securities Commission of The Bahamas (licence SIA-F217) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | Free demo, unlimited virtual balance; Pepperstone, MT4 and MT5 demos expire 60 days after creation, cTrader and TradingView demos after 90 days of inactivity | pepperstone.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | $0, (as the site prints it) Standard and Razor accounts (minimum funding amount $10 (as the site prints it) or local equivalent) | pepperstone.com, read 29 September 2026 |
2. IC Markets: onboards Malaysian residents through Raw Trading Ltd
Takes Malaysian residents through: Raw Trading Ltd, licensed by the Financial Services Authority (Seychelles), licence SD018
Demo account, as the broker states it: free demo; length and virtual balance not stated
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | Raw Trading Ltd | icmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Financial Services Authority (Seychelles) (licence SD018) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | free demo; length and virtual balance not stated | ic.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | $0, (as the site prints it) Raw Spread account (MetaTrader); also $0 (as the site prints it) on Raw Spread (cTrader) and Standard | ic.com, read 29 September 2026 |
3. OANDA: onboards Malaysian residents through OANDA Global Markets Ltd
Takes Malaysian residents through: OANDA Global Markets Ltd, licensed by the British Virgin Islands Financial Services Commission, licence SIBA/L/20/1130
Demo account, as the broker states it: Demo account via sign-up form, Messenger or Telegram; length and virtual balance not stated
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | OANDA Global Markets Ltd | help.oanda.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | British Virgin Islands Financial Services Commission (licence SIBA/L/20/1130) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | Demo account via sign-up form, Messenger or Telegram; length and virtual balance not stated | help.oanda.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | No initial deposit required, Standard account | help.oanda.com, read 29 September 2026 |
4. TabTrade: onboards Malaysian residents through TabTrade (Mauritius) Ltd
Takes Malaysian residents through: TabTrade (Mauritius) Ltd, licensed by the Financial Services Commission, Mauritius, licence GB26206419
Demo account, as the broker states it: Demo account from the Secure Account Portal, virtual funds (length and balance not stated)
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | TabTrade (Mauritius) Ltd | tabtrade.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Financial Services Commission, Mauritius (licence GB26206419) | Regulator register, read 27 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | Demo account from the Secure Account Portal, virtual funds (length and balance not stated) | tabtrade.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | US$0, Standard account (Edge account US$250) | tabtrade.com, read 29 September 2026 |
5. MultiBank Group: onboards Malaysian residents through MEX Atlantic Corporation
Takes Malaysian residents through: MEX Atlantic Corporation, licence as the broker states it: Cayman Islands Monetary Authority
Demo account, as the broker states it: Demo account offered; length, virtual balance and platforms not stated
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | MEX Atlantic Corporation | multibankfx.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Cayman Islands Monetary Authority (as the broker states it) | Broker statement |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | Demo account offered; length, virtual balance and platforms not stated | multibankfx.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | $50 on the Standard account ($1,000 Pro, $10,000 ECN), as the site prints it; it names no currency | multibankfx.com, read 29 September 2026 |
6. Fintrix Markets: onboards Malaysian residents through Fintrix Markets Ltd
Category-weighted score 63.8. Published rating 73, which includes an editorial adjustment of +9.2. Adjustments are disclosed on every page they apply to; see our methodology.
Takes Malaysian residents through: Fintrix Markets Ltd, licence as the broker states it: Financial Services Commission
Demo account, as the broker states it: Free demo, US$100,000 virtual funds, MT4 and MT5, expires after 45 days (non-expiry on request)
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | Fintrix Markets Ltd | fintrixmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Financial Services Commission (as the broker states it) | Broker statement |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | Free demo, US$100,000 virtual funds, MT4 and MT5, expires after 45 days (non-expiry on request) | fintrixmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | US$0, Standard account (Zero account US$200, Cent account US$10) | fintrixmarkets.com, read 28 September 2026 |
7. Trade Nation: onboards Malaysian residents through Trade Nation Financial Markets Ltd
Takes Malaysian residents through: Trade Nation Financial Markets Ltd, licensed by the Financial Services Authority Seychelles, licence SD150
Demo account, as the broker states it: $10,000 (as the site prints it) virtual funds (currency not named), TN Trader; no expiry stated
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | Trade Nation Financial Markets Ltd | tradenation.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Financial Services Authority Seychelles (licence SD150) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | $10,000 (as the site prints it) virtual funds (currency not named), TN Trader; no expiry stated | tradenation.com, read 29 September 2026 |
8. ThinkMarkets: onboards Malaysian residents through TF Global Markets Int Limited
Takes Malaysian residents through: TF Global Markets Int Limited, licensed by the Financial Services Authority (Seychelles), licence SD060
Demo account, as the broker states it: 14 days, virtual funds, ThinkTrader, MT4 or MT5; no expiry for live account holders
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | TF Global Markets Int Limited | thinkmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Financial Services Authority (Seychelles) (licence SD060) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | 14 days, virtual funds, ThinkTrader, MT4 or MT5; no expiry for live account holders | thinkmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | $10, (as the site prints it) ThinkTrader account (Standard $50 (as the site prints it); ThinkZero $100 (as the site prints it) or $500, (as the site prints it) see notes) | thinkmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
9. IG Group: onboards Malaysian residents through IG International Limited
Takes Malaysian residents through: IG International Limited, licensed by the Bermuda Monetary Authority, licence Investment Business licence
Demo account, as the broker states it: Free IG demo account, US$20,000 virtual funds, IG online platform; MT4 demo also available
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | IG International Limited | ig.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Bermuda Monetary Authority (licence Investment Business licence) | Regulator register, read 28 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | Free IG demo account, US$20,000 virtual funds, IG online platform; MT4 demo also available | ig.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | No minimum balance, CFD trading account (card funding minimum US$50, no minimum for bank transfers) | ig.com, read 29 September 2026 |
10. FOREX.com: onboards Malaysian residents through GAIN Global Markets Inc.
Takes Malaysian residents through: GAIN Global Markets Inc., licensed by the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority (CIMA), licence 25033
Demo account, as the broker states it: Free demo, 90 days, US$50,000 virtual funds; FOREX.com platforms, MT4 and MT5 demos
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | GAIN Global Markets Inc. | forex.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Cayman Islands Monetary Authority (CIMA) (licence 25033) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | Free demo, 90 days, US$50,000 virtual funds; FOREX.com platforms, MT4 and MT5 demos | forex.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | US$100, Standard Account (FAQ: 100 of the selected base currency) | forex.com, read 29 September 2026 |
11. CMC Markets: onboards Malaysian residents through CMC Markets Bermuda Limited
Takes Malaysian residents through: CMC Markets Bermuda Limited, licensed by the Bermuda Monetary Authority, licence Investment Business licence
Demo account, as the broker states it: Free demo on all platforms, virtual funds; MT4 and MT5 demos 30 days initially and expire after 30 days inactive; Next Generation demo does not expire
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | CMC Markets Bermuda Limited | signup.cmcmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Bermuda Monetary Authority (licence Investment Business licence) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | Free demo on all platforms, virtual funds; MT4 and MT5 demos 30 days initially and expire after 30 days inactive; Next Generation demo does not expire | cmcmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | None required to open a live trading account (no amount or currency stated), standard and FX Active accounts | cmcmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
12. Hantec Markets: onboards Malaysian residents through Hantec Markets Ltd
Takes Malaysian residents through: Hantec Markets Ltd, licence as the broker states it: Financial Services Commission of Mauritius
Demo account, as the broker states it: Free MT4 or MT5 demo for 30 days; virtual balance selectable from US$1,000 to US$50,000
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | Hantec Markets Ltd | hmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Financial Services Commission of Mauritius (as the broker states it) | Broker statement |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | Free MT4 or MT5 demo for 30 days; virtual balance selectable from US$1,000 to US$50,000 | hmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | US$10, Hantec Global account (Pro account also from US$10) | hmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
13. Interactive Brokers: onboards Malaysian residents through Interactive Brokers LLC
Takes Malaysian residents through: Interactive Brokers LLC, licensed by the US Securities and Exchange Commission, licence FINRA CRD 36418
Demo account, as the broker states it: Free trial (paper trading) on IBKR Desktop, TWS and IBKR Mobile; length and virtual balance not stated
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | Interactive Brokers LLC | interactivebrokers.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | US Securities and Exchange Commission (licence FINRA CRD 36418) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | Free trial (paper trading) on IBKR Desktop, TWS and IBKR Mobile; length and virtual balance not stated | interactivebrokers.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | US$0 minimum balance, IBKR Pro (no account minimums) | interactivebrokers.com, read 29 September 2026 |
14. Saxo Markets: onboards Malaysian residents through Saxo Bank A/S
Takes Malaysian residents through: Saxo Bank A/S, licence as the broker states it: Danish Financial Supervisory Authority
Demo account, as the broker states it: 20-day demo account, simulated US$100,000
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | Saxo Bank A/S | home.saxo, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Danish Financial Supervisory Authority (as the broker states it) | Broker statement |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | 20-day demo account, simulated US$100,000 | home.saxo, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | No minimum initial funding, Saxo individual account (International site) | home.saxo, read 29 September 2026 |
15. XTB: onboards Malaysian residents through XTB International Limited
Takes Malaysian residents through: XTB International Limited, licensed by the Financial Services Commission of Belize (FSC), licence 6442514
Demo account, as the broker states it: Free training account, terms (length, balance) not stated
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | XTB International Limited | xtb.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Financial Services Commission of Belize (FSC) (licence 6442514) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | Free training account, terms (length, balance) not stated | xtb.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | No minimum deposit, CFD account (XTB International); US$1 on the Swap Free account | xtb.com, read 29 September 2026 |
16. eToro: onboards Malaysian residents through eToro (Seychelles) Limited
Takes Malaysian residents through: eToro (Seychelles) Limited, licensed by the Financial Services Authority Seychelles, licence SD076
Demo account, as the broker states it: Free demo account (Virtual Portfolio), US$100,000 virtual funds, CFDs, leverage and CopyTrader available
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | eToro (Seychelles) Limited | etoro.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Financial Services Authority Seychelles (licence SD076) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | Free demo account (Virtual Portfolio), US$100,000 virtual funds, CFDs, leverage and CopyTrader available | etoro.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | US$50 minimum first deposit, personal account (Malaysia listed in the US$50 row); bank transfer deposits at least US$500 | help.etoro.com, read 29 September 2026 |
17. Purple Trading: onboards Malaysian residents through AXSE Brokerage Ltd.
Takes Malaysian residents through: AXSE Brokerage Ltd., licensed by the Seychelles Financial Services Authority, licence SD041
Demo account, as the broker states it: demo account offered; length, virtual balance and platforms not stated
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | AXSE Brokerage Ltd. | purple-trading.sc, read 28 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Seychelles Financial Services Authority (licence SD041) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | demo account offered; length, virtual balance and platforms not stated | purple-trading.sc, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | US$500, Standard account; also US$500 on RAW account | purple-trading.sc, read 28 September 2026 |
18. Global Prime: onboards Malaysian residents through Gleneagle Securities Pty Limited (trading as Global Prime FX)
Takes Malaysian residents through: Gleneagle Securities Pty Limited (trading as Global Prime FX), licensed by the Vanuatu Financial Services Commission (VFSC), licence Financial Dealers Licence
Demo account, as the broker states it: free demo account, virtual cash amount chosen by the user, MT4 or MT5; no time limit stated
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | Gleneagle Securities Pty Limited (trading as Global Prime FX) | globalprime.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Vanuatu Financial Services Commission (VFSC) (licence Financial Dealers Licence) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | free demo account, virtual cash amount chosen by the user, MT4 or MT5; no time limit stated | globalprime.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | no minimum deposit (zero), Standard and Raw accounts | globalprime.com, read 29 September 2026 |
19. ATC Brokers: onboards Malaysian residents through ATC Brokers Limited (Cayman Islands)
Takes Malaysian residents through: ATC Brokers Limited (Cayman Islands), licensed by the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority (CIMA), licence 1448274
Demo account, as the broker states it: 60 days, MT5, USD, EUR or GBP; live account holders can ask for an ongoing demo
Sources
| Fact | As stated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Company that takes Malaysian residents | ATC Brokers Limited (Cayman Islands) | app.atcbrokers.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Its regulator | Cayman Islands Monetary Authority (CIMA) (licence 1448274) | Regulator register, read 29 September 2026 |
| Demo account, as the broker states it | 60 days, MT5, USD, EUR or GBP; live account holders can ask for an ongoing demo | atcbrokers.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | US$2,000 (or 2,000 EUR or GBP), individual, joint or corporate account | atcbrokers.com, read 29 September 2026 |
Demo account, as the broker states it at the 19 brokers, side by side
Every broker on our Malaysian list states a demo account, and the table below puts all nineteen in one place: the demo terms exactly as each broker states them, the minimum deposit for a live account as stated, and the company that takes Malaysian residents on each row. In my view the demo column is the one to read first, because the stated lengths run from 14 days at ThinkMarkets to 90 days at FOREX.com, and the stated fixed balances include IG Group’s US$20,000, FOREX.com’s US$50,000, and US$100,000 at Fintrix Markets, Saxo Markets, and eToro, beside Pepperstone’s unlimited balance. Our published global scores set the order, with Pepperstone first.
| Broker | Company that takes Malaysian residents (regulator) | Demo account, as stated | Minimum deposit for a live account, as stated | Sources |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepperstone | Pepperstone Markets Limited (Securities Commission of The Bahamas (licence SIA-F217)) | Free demo, unlimited virtual balance; Pepperstone, MT4 and MT5 demos expire 60 days after creation, cTrader and TradingView demos after 90 days of inactivity | $0, (as the site prints it) Standard and Razor accounts (minimum funding amount $10 (as the site prints it) or local equivalent) | pepperstone.com, read 29 September 2026; pepperstone.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| IC Markets | Raw Trading Ltd (Financial Services Authority (Seychelles) (licence SD018)) | free demo; length and virtual balance not stated | $0, (as the site prints it) Raw Spread account (MetaTrader); also $0 (as the site prints it) on Raw Spread (cTrader) and Standard | ic.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| OANDA | OANDA Global Markets Ltd (British Virgin Islands Financial Services Commission (licence SIBA/L/20/1130)) | Demo account via sign-up form, Messenger or Telegram; length and virtual balance not stated | No initial deposit required, Standard account | help.oanda.com, read 29 September 2026; help.oanda.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| TabTrade | TabTrade (Mauritius) Ltd (Financial Services Commission, Mauritius (licence GB26206419)) | Demo account from the Secure Account Portal, virtual funds (length and balance not stated) | US$0, Standard account (Edge account US$250) | tabtrade.com, read 29 September 2026; tabtrade.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| MultiBank Group | MEX Atlantic Corporation (Cayman Islands Monetary Authority (as the broker states it)) | Demo account offered; length, virtual balance and platforms not stated | $50 on the Standard account ($1,000 Pro, $10,000 ECN), as the site prints it; it names no currency | multibankfx.com, read 29 September 2026; multibankfx.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Fintrix Markets | Fintrix Markets Ltd (Financial Services Commission (as the broker states it)) | Free demo, US$100,000 virtual funds, MT4 and MT5, expires after 45 days (non-expiry on request) | US$0, Standard account (Zero account US$200, Cent account US$10) | fintrixmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026; fintrixmarkets.com, read 28 September 2026 |
| Trade Nation | Trade Nation Financial Markets Ltd (Financial Services Authority Seychelles (licence SD150)) | $10,000 (as the site prints it) virtual funds (currency not named), TN Trader; no expiry stated | Not stated on the pages we read | tradenation.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| ThinkMarkets | TF Global Markets Int Limited (Financial Services Authority (Seychelles) (licence SD060)) | 14 days, virtual funds, ThinkTrader, MT4 or MT5; no expiry for live account holders | $10, (as the site prints it) ThinkTrader account (Standard $50 (as the site prints it); ThinkZero $100 (as the site prints it) or $500, (as the site prints it) see notes) | thinkmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026; thinkmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| IG Group | IG International Limited (Bermuda Monetary Authority (licence Investment Business licence)) | Free IG demo account, US$20,000 virtual funds, IG online platform; MT4 demo also available | No minimum balance, CFD trading account (card funding minimum US$50, no minimum for bank transfers) | ig.com, read 29 September 2026; ig.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| FOREX.com | GAIN Global Markets Inc. (Cayman Islands Monetary Authority (CIMA) (licence 25033)) | Free demo, 90 days, US$50,000 virtual funds; FOREX.com platforms, MT4 and MT5 demos | US$100, Standard Account (FAQ: 100 of the selected base currency) | forex.com, read 29 September 2026; forex.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| CMC Markets | CMC Markets Bermuda Limited (Bermuda Monetary Authority (licence Investment Business licence)) | Free demo on all platforms, virtual funds; MT4 and MT5 demos 30 days initially and expire after 30 days inactive; Next Generation demo does not expire | None required to open a live trading account (no amount or currency stated), standard and FX Active accounts | cmcmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Hantec Markets | Hantec Markets Ltd (Financial Services Commission of Mauritius (as the broker states it)) | Free MT4 or MT5 demo for 30 days; virtual balance selectable from US$1,000 to US$50,000 | US$10, Hantec Global account (Pro account also from US$10) | hmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026; hmarkets.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Interactive Brokers | Interactive Brokers LLC (US Securities and Exchange Commission (licence FINRA CRD 36418)) | Free trial (paper trading) on IBKR Desktop, TWS and IBKR Mobile; length and virtual balance not stated | US$0 minimum balance, IBKR Pro (no account minimums) | interactivebrokers.com, read 29 September 2026; interactivebrokers.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Saxo Markets | Saxo Bank A/S (Danish Financial Supervisory Authority (as the broker states it)) | 20-day demo account, simulated US$100,000 | No minimum initial funding, Saxo individual account (International site) | home.saxo, read 29 September 2026 |
| XTB | XTB International Limited (Financial Services Commission of Belize (FSC) (licence 6442514)) | Free training account, terms (length, balance) not stated | No minimum deposit, CFD account (XTB International); US$1 on the Swap Free account | xtb.com, read 29 September 2026; xtb.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| eToro | eToro (Seychelles) Limited (Financial Services Authority Seychelles (licence SD076)) | Free demo account (Virtual Portfolio), US$100,000 virtual funds, CFDs, leverage and CopyTrader available | US$50 minimum first deposit, personal account (Malaysia listed in the US$50 row); bank transfer deposits at least US$500 | etoro.com, read 29 September 2026; help.etoro.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| Purple Trading | AXSE Brokerage Ltd. (Seychelles Financial Services Authority (licence SD041)) | demo account offered; length, virtual balance and platforms not stated | US$500, Standard account; also US$500 on RAW account | purple-trading.sc, read 29 September 2026; purple-trading.sc, read 28 September 2026 |
| Global Prime | Gleneagle Securities Pty Limited (trading as Global Prime FX) (Vanuatu Financial Services Commission (VFSC) (licence Financial Dealers Licence)) | free demo account, virtual cash amount chosen by the user, MT4 or MT5; no time limit stated | no minimum deposit (zero), Standard and Raw accounts | globalprime.com, read 29 September 2026; globalprime.com, read 29 September 2026 |
| ATC Brokers | ATC Brokers Limited (Cayman Islands) (Cayman Islands Monetary Authority (CIMA) (licence 1448274)) | 60 days, MT5, USD, EUR or GBP; live account holders can ask for an ongoing demo | US$2,000 (or 2,000 EUR or GBP), individual, joint or corporate account | atcbrokers.com, read 29 September 2026; atcbrokers.com, read 29 September 2026 |
How to use a forex demo account before you trade live
A forex demo account is a practice account with virtual funds, so use it to practise your routine before real money is at stake. Pick the platform you intend to trade on. If that is MT5, brokers such as Pepperstone, ThinkMarkets, FOREX.com, CMC Markets, Hantec Markets, and Global Prime state MT4 and MT5 demos, and ATC Brokers states an MT5 demo. Hantec Markets, for one, lets you select the virtual balance, from US$1,000 to US$50,000, so set yours near the money you plan to start with. Watch the stated lengths: ThinkMarkets gives 14 days and Saxo Markets 20 days, while CMC Markets’ Next Generation demo does not expire. Before you go live, check the minimum deposit on your row, as eleven of the nineteen state no minimum deposit.
This page and our Malaysian forex brokers list hold the same nineteen brokers, and every card on both pages names the company that takes Malaysian residents and that company’s regulator.
The brokers on this page take Malaysian residents through companies licensed outside Malaysia, not by Malaysian regulators. Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM) said on 12 July 2024: “Forex trading, except those that are carried out with banks licensed by BNM, is illegal!” The quote comes from BNM’s statement of 12 July 2024.
FAQs
Which broker offers the best forex demo account for Malaysian traders?
Which demo accounts do not expire?
How long do forex demo accounts last?
Which brokers offer an MT5 demo account?
Do I need a deposit to open a live account after the demo?
Related pages
About the author
Justin Grossbard is the Co-Founder and CEO of CompareForexBrokers, which he established with Noam Korbl in 2014. He has over 20 years of professional experience in online marketing and holds a Master's in Marketing from Monash University.
Our reviews are reader-supported. We may receive payment when you click a link to a partner site. Learn how we make money.